Armenia has no option but to join Customs Union
Armenia has no option but to join the Customs Union, Stepan Aslanyan, chairman of the Armenian Union of Small Entrepreneurs, said Friday at a news conference.
YEREVAN, February 28. /ARKA/. Armenia has no option but to join the Customs Union, Stepan Aslanyan, chairman of the Armenian Union of Small Entrepreneurs, said Friday at a news conference.
In early September, Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan and his Russian counterpart, Vladimir Putin, made a joint statement, according to which Armenia has decided to join the Customs Union and to take part in formation of the Eurasian Union in the future. A roadmap to Armenia’s accession to the Customs Union was upheld on December 24, 2013 in Moscow at a session of the Supreme Eurasian Economic Council. On February 3, the Armenian government made public the roadmap.
«Taking into account our geopolitical position, we should understand that Armenia has no choice but to join the Customs Union, which can offer us much more than Europe,» Aslanyan said answering ARKA News Agency's question.
He said that Armenian products had always been highly demanded in Russia and Central Asia, while Europeans sow no special interest for Armenian goods. -0---