Armenian president signs into law bill on 2017 budget
On December 20 Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan signed into law the bill on 2017 state budget that was adopted by parliament on December 8.
YEREVAN, December 21. /ARKA/. On December 20 Armenian President Serzh Sargsyan signed into law the bill on 2017 state budget that was adopted by parliament on December 8.
The 2017 budget calls for 1 trillion 210 billion drams in revenue (the ratio of revenue to GDP is 22.4%), including 1 trillion 135 billion drams of taxes and 1 trillion 360 billion drams in spending (the ratio of spending to GDP is 25.2%). The projected deficit is 150 billion drams (the ratio of the deficit to GDP is 2.8%).
Armenia’s overall state debt in 2017 is expected to grow to $6.245 billion, up from $5.849 billion of the outgoing year. The government also forecasts 3.2% GDP growth for next year and an inflation rate of 2.4%. ($ 1 - 481.06 drams). -0-