Economist predicts a favorable economic year
An economist Vardan Bostanjyan predicted today a relatively favorable economic year for Armenia, saying the country has a set of preconditions for it.
YEREVAN, February 26. /ARKA/. An economist Vardan Bostanjyan predicted today a relatively favorable economic year for Armenia, saying the country has a set of preconditions for it.
These preconditions are Armenia's membership in the Russia-led Eurasian Economic Union (EEU), the lifting of sanctions against Iran and the development of relations with the European Union and neighboring Georgia.
Bostanjyan argued that Armenia has the potential to double agricultural exports to EEU member states, while the lifting of sanctions against Iran gives this country an opportunity to make a great leap in the development and Armenia may serve as a conduit for Iran to establish ties with the outside world.
"I believe that in 2016 Armenia will see a very positive growth. Armenia should intensively, consistently and constantly pursue a flexible domestic and foreign policy for establishing business relations with its powerful partners," Bostanjyan said.
The 2016 budget of Armenia projects a 2.2 GDP growth, as much as projected by  the World Bank and the Eurasian Development Bank.-0-