IMF may set infeasible task to Armenia - newspaper
The International Monetary Fund’s mission will visit Armenia soon to analyze the performance of the government budget and see the next budget projections, Haykakan Zhamanak (Armenian Time) reports.
YEREVAN, August 30. /ARKA/. The International Monetary Fund’s mission will visit Armenia soon to analyze the performance of the government budget and see the next budget projections, Haykakan Zhamanak (Armenian Time) reports.
According to the newspaper, this IMF visit is expected to be quite interesting and the government is ‘impatient for it’.
The thing is that the government will present the indicators that can’t satisfy IMF representatives.
The authors of the newspaper report say that in their public address the heads of the mission are expected to rate things positively saying that our government withstands challenges and so on, but in their private meetings their assessment will be quite tough.
“There is no doubt that this organization that provides the major part of the financial assistance the country receives will demand that the government increase tax revenue and cut budget spending. But this problem is still unsolvable to the government.” --0----