NSS detains tax officer on charges of taking bribe
The top tax officer for Armenia’s Armavir province, Aram Hovsepyan, was detained by law-enforcers on charges of taking a bribe, the National Security Service (NSS) said today in a press release.
YEREVAN, March 18. / ARKA /. The top tax officer for Armenia’s Armavir province, Aram Hovsepyan, was detained by law-enforcers on charges of taking a bribe, the National Security Service (NSS) said today in a press release.
NSS said the official was detained as part of  its investigation of a criminal case. According to the press release, in November 2007 when inspecting a company owned by a citizen identified as R.A.
Hovsepyan demanded and received a $30,000 bribe in return for not registering the businessman’s tax liabilities generated as a result of unjustified understatement of VAT and income tax.
NSS said another similar crime was committed by Hovsepyan  in December 2008, when he demanded and received a $40,000 bribe form the same person. It said the investigation into the case is underway.-0-