Armenia must transition to new economic model– David Ananyan
Armenia's economic model, which has been in place for decades, has proven ineffective, announced today former Chairman of the State Revenue Committee David Ananyan.
YEREVAN, February 17. /ARKA/. Armenia's economic model, which has been in place for decades, has proven ineffective, announced today former Chairman of the State Revenue Committee David Ananyan.
He made these remarks during a press conference on Tuesday, where he introduced a new seven-pronged economic model created by the Wings of Unity initiative, which was founded by former human rights defender Arman Tatoyan. Ananyan is at the helm of the economic team of Ananyan.
"We need to discuss not just the figures, but also our current standing – both on a global scale and within the global economy. It is crucial to comprehend how a small nation with limited resources can enhance its position and develop an economy that focuses on production and exports rather than consumption," Ananyan stated.
He pointed out that the strategic aim is to create a technological and industrial hub in Armenia. He highlighted the construction of the North-South highway and the North-South and West-East railway lines as key infrastructure priorities.
Ananyan remarked that Armenia should establish its own niche in the global economy by providing high-tech and knowledge-based products and services to international markets. He stressed that, even though it is a small country, Armenia can have a substantial impact on the international economy.0-