Armenia to Receive €100 Million from AFD for Integrated Development of Water and Agricultural Sectors
At a meeting on Thursday, the Armenian government approved the ratification of a framework agreement with the French Development Agency (AFD) for a €100 million uncommitted credit line for the integrated development of the water and agricultural sectors.
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. At a meeting on Thursday, the Armenian government approved the ratification of a framework agreement with the French Development Agency (AFD) for a €100 million uncommitted credit line for the integrated development of the water and agricultural sectors.
The framework agreement for the uncommitted credit line under the Water and Agricultural Development Agency (WAIDA) program was signed in December 2025.
The project is being implemented in two areas:
• National level – investment component in water infrastructure, co-financed by the World Bank under the Water and Irrigation Services Improvement (WISE) program. • Local level (Syunik Province) – aims to restore irrigation systems, improve water resource management, and develop sustainable and inclusive agriculture.
The WAIDA project in Syunik Province aims to restore and modernize irrigation infrastructure in the communities of Sisian, Goris, and Meghri. Consulting services are also envisaged.
The total funding from the French Development Agency is up to €100 million in three tranches: €30 million for Syunik Province, €30 million, and €40 million for the WISE program. In addition, the EU is providing a technical assistance grant of €12.456 million.
Under the agreement, 193.6 million drams are allocated in the 2026 state budget of the Republic of Armenia, of which 161.3 million drams are loan funds and 32.3 million drams are co-financed by the RA government.