Armenian industrial output sees double-digit growth in first half
Armenia’s industrial output saw a double-digit growth in the first six months of 2016, according to economy minister Artsvik Minasyan.
YEREVAN, July 15. /ARKA/. Armenia’s industrial output saw a double-digit growth in the first six months of 2016, according to economy minister Artsvik Minasyan.
Speaking to journalists today the minister said the figure was based on the findings of a monitoring of some 280 companies, which account for about 80% of the industrial production in the country.
"The industrial output for the first half , including electricity production, grew by 10% in current prices. In comparable prices the growth was 14%,’ he said.
Minasyan pointed out that the mining sector alone grew by 20%, the processing industry grew by 14%, and the energy sector by 12%; food processing industry surged by 13%, while sales of food increased by 19%.
Regarding beverages, their production increased by 26% with sales growing by 23%, production of textile products grew by 78% with sales growing by 67%.
"The biggest growth in the first half was recorded by diamond-cutting sector which grew by 260% with sales growing by 280%," Minasyan said, adding that in monetary terms the growth in this sector amounted to 13 billion drams.
The Armenian ministry of economy has earmarked 2 billion drams of budget money for assisting some 30 industries this year. -0-