Modular NPP is the most preferred option for Armenia: PSRC head on cooperation with USA
Construction of a modular NPP is the most preferred option for Armenia, stated Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC), speaking Monday about cooperation with the US in the peaceful use of nuclear energy.
YEREVAN, February 17. /ARКА/. Construction of a modular NPP is the most preferred option for Armenia, stated Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC), speaking Monday about cooperation with the US in the peaceful use of nuclear energy.
"In Armenia's conditions, a more effective solution is not a single 400-megawatt plant, but eight modules of 50 MW each. This configuration provides greater operational flexibility and efficiency," Mesropyan said at a press conference.
Technical Specifications and Advantages
According to the PSRC head, American modular plants will employ a passive cooling mechanism, 80-90% of the equipment is expected to be manufactured in their countries of origin, and the reactor section will be located underground.
He estimates that they are superior to the existing plant in a number of respects. Commenting on criticism that the United States is building modular nuclear power plants for the first time, while Russia and China already have existing facilities, Mesropyan stated that 51 modular nuclear power plants planned by the United States are in the design phase in 10 countries.
Project Discussion
Mesropyan emphasized that discussions on nuclear energy should be conducted by experts, and extreme assessments by politicians are not conducive to constructive dialogue.
The head of the commission also recalled that controversial discussions took place during the construction of the Armenian Nuclear Power Plant during the Soviet era. According to him, if the then leadership had not agreed to the plant's construction, Armenia could have faced an energy collapse during its years of independence.
About the Armenian-American Agreement
During the visit of US Vice President J.D. Vance to Armenia on February 9-10, a joint document was signed concluding negotiations on an intergovernmental agreement on cooperation in the peaceful use of nuclear energy.
The document establishes the legal basis for further cooperation in the peaceful use of nuclear energy, specifically licensing and the potential acquisition of US technology and equipment for small modular reactors. The agreement provides for $5 billion in exports at the initial stage and up to $4 billion for fuel and maintenance.