Armenian government approved a law on equal conditions for local and foreign investors
At a meeting on Thursday, the Armenian government approved a new draft law of the Republic of Armenia "On Investments."
YEREVAN, February 19. /ARKA/. At a meeting on Thursday, the Armenian government approved a new draft law of the Republic of Armenia "On Investments."
"The goal of the draft is to consolidate the legal basis for investment relations in accordance with modern requirements for both local and foreign investors," stated  Deputy Minister of Economy Lilia Sirakanyan.
According to her, the current law "On Foreign Investments" does not fully regulate the investment process in accordance with modern requirements and applies exclusively to legal relations related to foreign investments and investors.
Sirakanyan noted that one of the key features of the draft is that its regulation extends to both foreign and local investors and investments.
"The draft establishes a non-discrimination guarantee with two important components: national treatment, according to which foreign investors will have equal rights, freedoms, and obligations with local investors, and most-favored-nation treatment, according to which investors from foreign countries in similar situations will enjoy similar favorable treatment," she said.
The deputy minister explained that this means the right of a foreign investor to expect the same favorable treatment afforded to other foreign investors in the Republic of Armenia.
"Exceptions are provided only for cases related to the customs union, free economic zone, economic union, and single market established on the basis of international treaties, as well as in other cases regulated by international treaties," Sirakanyan noted.
According to her, the draft also establishes guarantees of legal and physical security, transparency and sustainability of the investment legal framework, guarantees of the free movement and conversion of capital and property, property rights in relation to land, guarantees of employment, dispute resolution mechanisms, and access to justice.
"The adoption of the draft will create a clear and predictable legal environment in line with modern international standards, increase Armenia's competitiveness and investment attractiveness, and stimulate inclusive and sustainable economic growth," Sirakanyan said.