Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia, stated that no electricity shortages are expected in the country during the extended shutdown of the Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant (NPP).Galuzin: Armenia will not be able to comply with EAEU regulations if it switches to EU regulation
Yerevan is aware of Moscow's fundamental assessments regarding the incompatibility of joining the European Union with membership in the Eurasian Economic Union, Russian Deputy Foreign Minister Mikhail Galuzin stated in an interview with TASS.Armenia and Russia reach understanding on repairing Yeraskh and Akhurik railway sections, Minister
A certain understanding has been reached with the Russian side regarding the restoration of railway sections near Yeraskh and Akhurik, stated Armenian Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan.Armenia and Romania Explore Opportunities for Enhanced Tourism Collaboration
Lusine Gevorgyan, the Head of Armenia's Tourism Committee, along with senior officials from the Romanian Ministry of Economy, engaged in discussions about the potential for expanding tourism cooperation between their nations.Armenia is readying for a wave of US-led investment that could exceed $13 billion, Bloomberg
Armenia is readying for a wave of US-led investment that could exceed $13 billion, almost half the country’s annual economic output, and weaken its longstanding dependence on Russia, Bloomberg says in a story.Armenia to impose sanctions against foreign broadcasters for interference in domestic politics
During its session on Friday, the National Assembly of Armenia approved amendments to the Law "On Audiovisual Media" in its first reading, which will enhance oversight of foreign broadcasters.Russia will help Armenia establish rail links with Azerbaijan and Turkey
Russia and Armenia will assess the technical and financial conditions for the restoration of two railway sections for their subsequent connection with the railways of Azerbaijan and Turkey, Russia’s Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk told reporters.Russia is ready to work with Armenia on preferential financial models for nuclear energy: Zakharova
Russia is ready to explore preferential financial models for cooperation in the nuclear energy sector with Armenia, Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova said at a press briefing on Thursday.News 1 - 20 of 54386