Modular NPP is the most preferred option for Armenia: PSRC head on cooperation with USA
Construction of a modular NPP is the most preferred option for Armenia, stated Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC), speaking Monday about cooperation with the US in the peaceful use of nuclear energy.PSRC chairman: government will engage in negotiations with ENA on transfer of ownership rights
Lusine Gevorgyan, the Head of Armenia's Tourism Committee, along with senior officials from the Romanian Ministry of Economy, engaged in discussions about the potential for expanding tourism cooperation between their nations.Armenia is readying for a wave of US-led investment that could exceed $13 billion, Bloomberg
Armenia is readying for a wave of US-led investment that could exceed $13 billion, almost half the country’s annual economic output, and weaken its longstanding dependence on Russia, Bloomberg says in a story.Armenia to impose sanctions against foreign broadcasters for interference in domestic politics
During its session on Friday, the National Assembly of Armenia approved amendments to the Law "On Audiovisual Media" in its first reading, which will enhance oversight of foreign broadcasters.Russia will help Armenia establish rail links with Azerbaijan and Turkey
Russia and Armenia will assess the technical and financial conditions for the restoration of two railway sections for their subsequent connection with the railways of Azerbaijan and Turkey, Russia’s Deputy Prime Minister Alexey Overchuk told reporters.News 1 - 20 of 54390