Minimum wage in Armenia may be lowered
The minimum wage in Armenia can be differentiated depending on the profession, the chairman of the National  Union of Employers Gagik Makaryan told journalists on Friday.
YEREVAN, December 1. /ARKA/. The minimum wage in Armenia can be differentiated depending on the profession, the chairman of the National  Union of Employers Gagik Makaryan told journalists on Friday.
He said a relevant provision is likely to be included in the new Labor Code, which is currently being developed by the Ministry of Labor and Social Affairs and is being discussed by entrepreneurs and public organizations.
He said the amount of differentiated wage size will be directly dependent on the field of activity.  He said today the averaged minimum wage is 55 thousand drams ( a little over than $100) and after the adoption of the law, in some sectors  the initial salary may be lower than this level, and in some higher. ($ 1 - 484.3 drams). --0—