Manufacturing production in Armenia increased by 9.5% in January-March 2026, reaching 458.4 billion drams
13.05.2026,
11:09
Manufacturing production in January-March 2026 amounted to 458,410.6 million drams, an increase of 9.5% compared to January-March 2025. This is according to data published by the Statistical Committee.
YEREVAN, May 13. /ARKA/. Manufacturing production in January-March 2026 amounted to 458,410.6 million drams, an increase of 9.5% compared to January-March 2025. This is according to data published by the Statistical Committee.
In March, manufacturing output amounted to 155,815.5 million drams, representing a 1.3% increase compared to March 2025 and a 9.6% decrease compared to February 2026.
Food production accounted for the largest share of the industry's overall structure in the first quarter, accounting for 27.9%. This segment, compared to January-March of last year, showed growth of 3.6%, producing goods worth 128,123.9 million drams.
The top five sectors by share also included production of basic metals, with a share of 20.2%, an increase of 35.8%, and a volume of 92,421.3 million drams; tobacco production, with a share of 15.1%, a decrease of 7.5%, and a volume of 69,112.1 million drams; beverage production, with a share of 10.3%, an increase of 12.2%, and a volume of 47,451.7 million drams; and production of other non-metallic mineral products, with a share of 5.9%, a decrease of 1.9%, and a volume of 26,933.0 million drams.
Next in line are:
chemical production, with a 3.0% share, a 2.7-fold increase, and a volume of 13,861.1 million drams;
printing and replication of recorded media, with a 2.3% share, a 6.1% increase, and a volume of 10,420.3 million drams;
rubber and plastic product production, with a 2.2% share, a 1.8% increase, and a volume of 10,288.0 million drams;
clothing production, with a 1.9% share, a 5.8% increase, and a volume of 8,758.9 million drams;
paper and paper product production, with a 1.7% share, a 11.3% increase, and a volume of 7,974.4 million drams;
Manufacture of finished metal products, excluding machinery and equipment, grew by 1.6%, up 36.0%, to AMD 7,553.0 million;
Manufacture of electrical equipment, down 1.5%, down 6.3%, to AMD 6,647.9 million;
Furniture production, up 1.2%, up 62.8%, to AMD 5,271.0 million;
Manufacture of basic pharmaceuticals and preparations, up 0.8%, up 15.4%, to AMD 3,757.6 million;
Manufacture of computers, electronics, and optical products, up 0.7%, up 60.8%, to AMD 3,321.7 million;
Repair and installation of machinery and equipment, up 0.6%, up 2.5%, to AMD 2,567.0 million;
Machinery and equipment manufacturing not included in other groups: 0.3%, down 78.9%, valued at 1,274.6 million drams;
Textile manufacturing: 0.3%, up 18.0%, valued at 1,241.4 million drams;
Leather products manufacturing: 0.2%, up 8.3%, valued at 817.2 million drams;
Wood processing: 0.1%, up 6.9%, valued at 583.1 million drams.
The share of manufacturing not included in other groups: 2.2% (up 69.7%, valued at 9,880.4 million drams).
The volume of industrial production in Armenia in January-March 2026 amounted to 748,000.8 million drams, an increase of 13.4% compared to January-March 2025.
In March, manufacturing output amounted to 155,815.5 million drams, representing a 1.3% increase compared to March 2025 and a 9.6% decrease compared to February 2026.
Food production accounted for the largest share of the industry's overall structure in the first quarter, accounting for 27.9%. This segment, compared to January-March of last year, showed growth of 3.6%, producing goods worth 128,123.9 million drams.
The top five sectors by share also included production of basic metals, with a share of 20.2%, an increase of 35.8%, and a volume of 92,421.3 million drams; tobacco production, with a share of 15.1%, a decrease of 7.5%, and a volume of 69,112.1 million drams; beverage production, with a share of 10.3%, an increase of 12.2%, and a volume of 47,451.7 million drams; and production of other non-metallic mineral products, with a share of 5.9%, a decrease of 1.9%, and a volume of 26,933.0 million drams.
Next in line are:
chemical production, with a 3.0% share, a 2.7-fold increase, and a volume of 13,861.1 million drams;
printing and replication of recorded media, with a 2.3% share, a 6.1% increase, and a volume of 10,420.3 million drams;
rubber and plastic product production, with a 2.2% share, a 1.8% increase, and a volume of 10,288.0 million drams;
clothing production, with a 1.9% share, a 5.8% increase, and a volume of 8,758.9 million drams;
paper and paper product production, with a 1.7% share, a 11.3% increase, and a volume of 7,974.4 million drams;
Manufacture of finished metal products, excluding machinery and equipment, grew by 1.6%, up 36.0%, to AMD 7,553.0 million;
Manufacture of electrical equipment, down 1.5%, down 6.3%, to AMD 6,647.9 million;
Furniture production, up 1.2%, up 62.8%, to AMD 5,271.0 million;
Manufacture of basic pharmaceuticals and preparations, up 0.8%, up 15.4%, to AMD 3,757.6 million;
Manufacture of computers, electronics, and optical products, up 0.7%, up 60.8%, to AMD 3,321.7 million;
Repair and installation of machinery and equipment, up 0.6%, up 2.5%, to AMD 2,567.0 million;
Machinery and equipment manufacturing not included in other groups: 0.3%, down 78.9%, valued at 1,274.6 million drams;
Textile manufacturing: 0.3%, up 18.0%, valued at 1,241.4 million drams;
Leather products manufacturing: 0.2%, up 8.3%, valued at 817.2 million drams;
Wood processing: 0.1%, up 6.9%, valued at 583.1 million drams.
The share of manufacturing not included in other groups: 2.2% (up 69.7%, valued at 9,880.4 million drams).
The volume of industrial production in Armenia in January-March 2026 amounted to 748,000.8 million drams, an increase of 13.4% compared to January-March 2025.