EU confirmed a €200 million aid package for Armenia ahead of the first-ever joint summit
The EU confirmed a €202.5 million aid package for Armenia.
YEREVAN, February 20. /ARKA/. The EU confirmed a €202.5 million aid package for Armenia.
According to "The Brussels Times", EU representatives conducted a working visit to Armenia to assess progress in developing a new EU-Armenia strategic agenda ahead of the planned visit of EU Enlargement Commissioner Marta Kos on March 19-20 and the first joint summit.
According to a statement from the European Commission, the talks focused on improving regional connectivity in the transport, energy, and digital sectors. Support was expressed during the discussions for Armenia's "Crossroads of Peace" initiative, along with the EU's program to promote interregional connectivity.
EU support options for priority projects identified jointly with Armenia were outlined, with areas such as trade and mobility discussed.
The final reform and investment plan under the Armenia Resilience and Development Action Plan was approved with the Armenian government, including the second tranche of €202.5 million.
Kos previously announced the €202.5 million disbursement during her visit in September 2025.
The strategic agenda is based on the EU-Armenia Comprehensive and Enhanced Partnership Agreement (CEPA).
EU representatives also reaffirmed their support for what they called Armenia's "democratic resilience," including safeguarding the upcoming electoral process.