Zakharova reaffirmed Russia's commitment to managing the Armenian railway and investing in its infrastructure
Russia reaffirms its commitment to managing the Armenian railway and investing in its infrastructure, stated Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova, responding to a question about Russia's possible sale of a railway concession in Armenia to a third friendly country to avoid the implementation of the "Trump Route" project.
YEREVAN, February 18. /ARKA/. Russia reaffirms its commitment to managing the Armenian railway and investing in its infrastructure, stated Russian Foreign Ministry spokesperson Maria Zakharova, responding to a question about Russia's possible sale of a railway concession in Armenia to a third friendly country to avoid the implementation of the "Trump Route" project.
"These are strange statements; they are hardly acceptable. Russia consistently advocates for the unblocking of all regional transport and economic communications," she said at a briefing on Wednesday.
She recalled that much has been done to achieve this within the framework of the Trilateral Working Group, co-chaired by the deputy prime ministers of Russia, Armenia, and Azerbaijan.
"The Armenian railway network has been managed by South Caucasus Railways CJSC for over 20 years." "During this time, the Russian company has not only consistently fulfilled all the terms of the concession agreement, but also—something Yerevan has probably forgotten—invested significantly in infrastructure and rolling stock, providing a large number of jobs, which should also be taken into account by those in Armenia who wish to speak out on this issue," Zakharova said.
According to her, the Russian operator is a structure that doesn't deprive the republic of competitive advantages, but rather creates them.
"Our position regarding the restoration of two sections of the railway, at Yerevan's request, connecting Armenia to Turkey and Azerbaijan, was clearly stated on February 12 of this year by Russian Deputy Prime Minister Alexei Overchuk. We will adhere to this position," Zakharova emphasized. On February 12, Overchuk stated that the total length of the railway sections to be restored is approximately 1.6 km and 12.4 km, respectively, and that negotiations between Yerevan and Moscow are expected to determine the technical, financial, and other modalities for implementing this project.
On Yerevan's Position
In early February, Armenian Prime Minister Nikol Pashinyan stated that Russia had generally responded positively to the request to repair the railway sections necessary for the implementation of the TRIPP project, but practical and strategic issues remain.
According to Pashinyan, Armenia already has an operating railway (Yeraskh-Akhurik), which only requires restoring the missing sections and modernizing the infrastructure. However, because the Armenian railway is managed by Russian Railways, the country is losing its competitive advantages amid international tensions, which is being exploited in favor of an alternative route.
The Prime Minister emphasized that Armenia's long-term strategic interests are at stake, and a solution within a partnership framework must be found to prevent their weakening.