Armenia’s death rate drops by 11.1 percent
Some 16,548 deaths were recorded in Armenia in January-July 2022, an 11.1% decrease from the same period in 2021 and a 3.9% decrease from the first seven months of 2020, the National Statistical Committee (NSC) said.
YEREVAN, Sept. 6. /ARKA/. Some 16,548 deaths were recorded in Armenia in January-July 2022, an 11.1% decrease from the same period in 2021 and a 3.9% decrease from the first seven months of 2020, the National Statistical Committee (NSC) said.
More than half (54.9% or 9,082 people) died because of circulatory system diseases, 3.8% less than during the same period in 2021. The second cause of deaths were neoplasms (9.2% or 2,998 people, a decrease of 3.7%).
Other causes of death were respiratory diseases (9.2% or 1,524 people, up 7.6%), COVID-19 (4.2% or 698 people, down 69.3%) and digestive diseases (4.1% or 688 people, down 6.6%). -0-