Armavia acquires another boeing 737-500 aircraft
"Boeing 737-500 with 108 seats is a comfortable and most importantly safe aircraft. It will operate flights to
Armavia president, Norayr Belluyan, was quoted as saying that the carrier has transported this year 600,000 passengers, less than expected, but he added that after the acquisition of new aircrafts and expansion of geography of flights their number is expected to surge to one million in 2012.
Armavia owner, businessman Mikhail Bagdasarov, said the passengers enjoy flying this aircraft. He said next year Armavia will buy an Airbus 321 with 220 seats and another Boeing for 270 passengers. He said the company plans to start operating new flights to
Armavia National Air Company was established in 1996. The company meets IATA international requirements. Armavia operates flights to more than 40 destinations in 20 countries. It possesses 11 aircrafts - a320-3, a319-3, CRJ-200, Yak-42-VIP, Il-86 and Superjet -100. -0-