Head of the Armenian Hydrometeorological Center called the start of agricultural work premature amid February's warming
The February warming in Armenia does not signal the arrival of a stable spring, and it is premature to begin active agricultural work, stated Levon Azizyan, Director of the Armenian Hydrometeorological Center.Armenia and Georgia discussed unimpeded cargo transit and tourism development
Armenian Economy Minister Gevorg Papoyan and Georgian Minister of Economy and Sustainable Development Mariam Kvrivishvili met in Yerevan to discuss ensuring unimpeded cargo transit and developing the tourism sector.Escherichia coli found in croissants and donuts at "Carrefour" supermarket in Yerevan
The production of two types of pastry at a Carrefour supermarket in Yerevan has been suspended due to the discovery of E. coli bacteria, the Food Safety Inspectorate of the Republic of Armenia reports.Armenia to Receive €100 Million from AFD for Integrated Development of Water and Agricultural Sectors
At a meeting on Thursday, the Armenian government approved the ratification of a framework agreement with the French Development Agency (AFD) for a €100 million uncommitted credit line for the integrated development of the water and agricultural sectors.Greenhouses worth 43 billion drams, covering a total area of 85 hectares, have been established in Armenia with state support
In 2025, Armenia's combined exports and imports fell by 36.1% and 23.6%, respectively, marking the first annual decline in both indicators since 2020. This is according to the World Bank's "Armenia Monthly Economic Update – February 2026."Modular NPP is the most preferred option for Armenia: PSRC head on cooperation with USA
Construction of a modular NPP is the most preferred option for Armenia, stated Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC), speaking Monday about cooperation with the US in the peaceful use of nuclear energy.Nearly $140 million invested in Armenia's electricity and gas supply sectors in 2025, says PSRC head
In 2025, around 52 billion drams (nearly $140 million) were invested in Armenia's electricity and natural gas supply systems, as announced by Mesrop Mesropyan, the head of the Public Services Regulatory Commission (PSRC).Regulator rules out the risk of electricity shortages in Armenia during extended shutdown of Armenian Nuclear Power Plant
Mesrop Mesropyan, Chairman of the Public Services Regulatory Commission of Armenia, stated that no electricity shortages are expected in the country during the extended shutdown of the Metsamor Nuclear Power Plant (NPP).Armenia and Russia reach understanding on repairing Yeraskh and Akhurik railway sections, Minister
A certain understanding has been reached with the Russian side regarding the restoration of railway sections near Yeraskh and Akhurik, stated Armenian Minister of Territorial Administration and Infrastructure David Khudatyan.News 1 - 20 of 16098